Generator Engine Brands Compared
Perkins, Cummins, Baudouin, FPT Iveco, Kofo, Kubota, Quartz, Scania, SDEC, Volvo Penta, Yangdong and Yuchai compared: origin, our power range, service network and use.

Contents
At Terex Diesel we use twelve engine brands in our generator sets: Perkins, Baudouin, Cummins, FPT Iveco, Kofo, Kubota, Quartz, Scania, SDEC, Volvo Penta, Yangdong and Yuchai. In this article we compare these brands impartially in terms of origin, power range in our line-up, service access and typical use. The power ranges are taken from our own product data; for the technical values of the engines, the data sheet of each model should be used as the reference.
Power ranges in our line-up
The table below shows the standby power range of our 50 Hz / 1,500 rpm diesel sets and the alternator options we offer with each brand.
| Engine brand | Origin | Standby power range | Alternator options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perkins | United Kingdom | 10–2,500 kVA | Stamford, Mecc Alte, Leroy-Somer, TA series |
| Cummins | USA | 16.5–2,750 kVA | Stamford, Mecc Alte, Leroy-Somer, TA series |
| Baudouin | France | 20–4,125 kVA | Stamford, Mecc Alte, TA series |
| FPT Iveco | Italy | 22–660 kVA | Stamford, Mecc Alte, Leroy-Somer, TA series |
| Kofo | China | 25–550 kVA | TA series |
| Kubota | Japan | 13–48 kVA | TA series |
| Quartz | — | 25–400 kVA | TA series |
| Scania | Sweden | 250–825 kVA | Stamford, Mecc Alte, TA series |
| SDEC | China | 76–1,100 kVA | TA series |
| Volvo Penta | Sweden | 220–825 kVA | Stamford, Mecc Alte, TA series |
| Yangdong | China | 11–110 kVA | TA series |
| Yuchai | China | 33–1,375 kVA | TA series |
The ranges show the smallest and largest model in our line-up; not every power step in between is available for every brand. You can find the current model list on the products page and view models side by side with the comparison tool.
The brands
Perkins. A UK-based engine manufacturer and part of the Caterpillar group. It is the brand with the most models in our line-up, covering small, medium and large outputs from 10 kVA to 2,500 kVA. Its applications range widely, from homes and workplaces to industrial facilities. Perkins generators
Cummins. A US-based engine manufacturer. In our line-up it covers 16.5–2,750 kVA. In the larger power steps it is considered for hospital, data centre and industrial projects. Cummins generators
Baudouin. An engine manufacturer of French origin; part of the Weichai group since 2009. With 20–4,125 kVA, it is the brand that reaches the highest power in our line-up. It is considered for projects that need very high power from a single set. Baudouin generators
FPT Iveco. Engines from the Italy-based FPT Industrial. In our line-up it covers 22–660 kVA; it is used at small and medium outputs in commercial buildings, construction sites and agricultural applications. FPT Iveco generators
Kofo. A China-based engine manufacturer. In our line-up it covers 25–550 kVA with four- and six-cylinder engines with mechanical or electronic governors. Kofo-engined sets are supplied with TA-series alternators, and every set is load tested at our factory before delivery. Kofo generators
Kubota. A Japanese engine manufacturer. In our line-up it covers 13–48 kVA with compact three- and four-cylinder engines, naturally aspirated or turbocharged. Kubota-engined sets are supplied with TA-series alternators, and every set is load tested at our factory before delivery. Kubota generators
Quartz. In our line-up it covers 25–400 kVA. Our Quartz-engined sets carry a warranty of 5 years or 3,000 operating hours; sets with other engine brands carry 2 years or 1,000 operating hours. Quartz generators Warranty outside Türkiye: 12 months or 1,000 operating hours for all engine brands.
Scania. A Sweden-based engine manufacturer. In our line-up it covers 250–825 kVA; it is considered for medium-to-high-output industrial and continuous-duty applications. Scania generators
SDEC. Engines from the Shanghai-based Shanghai Diesel Engine Co. In our line-up it covers 76–1,100 kVA. SDEC generators
Volvo Penta. A Sweden-based engine manufacturer. It appears in our line-up with six-cylinder engines in the 220–825 kVA range. Volvo Penta generators
Yangdong. A China-based engine manufacturer. In our line-up it covers 11–110 kVA; it is used in homes, workplaces and telecom applications that need low power. We also use Yangdong engines in the same power range in our marine generators. Yangdong generators
Yuchai. A China-based engine manufacturer. In our line-up it covers 33–1,375 kVA with four- and six-cylinder in-line and V12 engines with mechanical or electronic governors. Yuchai-engined sets are supplied with TA-series alternators, and every set is load tested at our factory before delivery. Yuchai generators
Service network and spare parts
When choosing an engine brand, service and parts access in the region where the set will be installed is at least as important as power. Even a brand with an international service network may not be represented with the same density in every country or region. The following questions should be asked before the quotation:
- Where is the authorised service point closest to the site?
- Are maintenance parts such as filters, belts and gaskets stocked in the region?
- How long does it take to supply parts in the event of a fault?
- Are local technicians familiar with this engine brand and its electronic control system?
You can find the parts that should be kept in stock in our article on generator spare parts, and our service offering on our generator service page.
Other criteria that determine the choice
- Power and mode of use: Will the set be a backup, or will it run for long hours? The selection is made on standby or prime power.
- Ambient conditions: The engine loses power at high temperature and altitude; we explain the calculation in power loss with temperature and altitude.
- Fuel quality: Engines with electronic fuel systems can be more sensitive to fuel cleanliness. In regions with poor fuel quality, filtration should be planned accordingly.
- Frequency: For projects that require 60 Hz, the engine’s power at 1,800 rpm is determined separately; details are in our article on the difference between 50 Hz and 60 Hz.
- Alternator: It is chosen together with the engine. We cover the alternator brands in our alternator brands comparison.
- Project specification: In some tenders and specifications the engine brand is defined in advance. In that case the choice is made with the appropriate power step of the specified brand.
Next step
When more than one brand is available at the same power, we assess the site conditions and the service situation in the region together and recommend the combination that suits you. You can estimate the power with the power calculator, and for your project, contact us.
Planning a generator for a project?
Send us the power, voltage and destination. We reply with a suitable model, the factory price and the lead time within 24 hours on working days.
Frequently asked questions
Which is the best engine brand for a generator?
There is no single best brand for every project. The right choice depends on the power required, running hours, fuel quality and ambient conditions on site, access to authorised service and spare parts in the region, and the budget. Where more than one brand is available at the same power, we compare them together against these criteria.
Which engine brands does Terex Diesel use in its generators?
Our line-up includes sets with Perkins, Baudouin, Cummins, FPT Iveco, Kofo, Kubota, Quartz, Scania, SDEC, Volvo Penta, Yangdong and Yuchai engines. The overall standby power range is 10–4,125 kVA; the range covered by each brand is different.
Why does the service network matter when choosing an engine brand?
A generator runs for years; periodic maintenance, filters and spare parts are a constant need. A brand with authorised service and parts stock in the region gets the set running again sooner after a fault. That is why, at the quotation stage, we assess the service situation in the country and region where the site is located together with you.
Featured models
Technical data of models in frequently requested power ratings:
- 38 kVATRX QZ TA 0038Quartz Q490ZD
- 58 kVATRX QZ TA 0058Quartz Q4105D
- 77 kVATRX QZ TA 0077Quartz Q4105ZD
- 105 kVATRX QZ TA 0105Quartz Q4105AZLD
- 155 kVATRX QZ TA 0155Quartz Q6105AZLD
- 260 kVATRX SD TA 0260SDEC SC9D310D2
- 300 kVATRX SD TA 0300SDEC SC9D340D2
- 400 kVATRX SD TA 0400SDEC SC15G500D2
- 520 kVATRX SD TA 0520SDEC SC25G610D2
Related articles

What Size Generator Do I Need?
Add running loads and the largest motor start (DOL ×3, star-delta ×2, soft starter ×1.5), add 20%, then kVA = kW ÷ 0.8. Worked example included.

Standby vs Prime vs Continuous Power
Standby: outages only, ≤200 h/year, no overload. Prime: unlimited hours at variable load, typically 10% overload 1 h in 12. Continuous: constant load.

Single-Phase or Three-Phase?
Single phase vs three phase generator: choosing by phase, voltage and current, unbalanced loads and supplying single-phase loads from a 3-phase set.

Choosing a Silent (Canopied) Generator
How to choose a silent generator: dB(A) at 7 metres, sound power vs sound pressure, soundproof canopy design, silencers and the right placement.

50 Hz vs 60 Hz Generators
50 Hz vs 60 Hz generator: 1,500 vs 1,800 rpm, engine and alternator power change, 60 Hz voltages, fuel and noise effects. Don't use a fixed multiplier.

Generator Derating for Heat and Altitude
Why do generators lose power in heat and at altitude? ISO 3046 reference conditions, derating curves, alternator effects and a worked example.